A Currency By Any Other Name
[…] This might all seem like weird corner-of-the-internet crankery, but it’s more popular than you might realize. Founded in 2019, the company has sold more than 7 million Goldbacks2. More than 700 small businesses in Wyoming, South Dakota, New Hampshire, Utah, and Nevada accept Goldbacks.
The company also has… interesting legal theories about their medium of exchange (full disclosure I am not a lawyer and nothing here is legal advice). For one, the whole premise seems to kind of… I don’t know, fly in the face of federal law, in particular, 18 USC § 486, which reads:
Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes, or attempts to utter or pass, any coins of gold or silver or other metal, or alloys of metals, intended for use as current money, whether in the resemblance of coins of the United States or of foreign countries, or of original design, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
So, yeah, that seems relatively clear.
For one, the Goldback is not the first attempt to mount a challenge to the dollar. Consider the curious case of the Liberty Dollar, brought into existence by Bernard von NotHaus (seriously).